Putting robotics at your service™

Free shipping on orders over $200

Control motor DC speed with PID

Print view Share :
Previous topicNext topic

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ]

New ( offline )
Posts: 3
Posted: 2011-07-02 18:07 
Hello!
Firstly, sorry for my English :oops: , but, I have started studying recently.

I am doing a proyect about the control of speed of motor DC with PID and PWM.
I did all the design and I simulated in proteus. I do in LabVIEW the control PID and in PIC signal PWM and calculate the speed.
And the simulation works well.
But them I do the real design with AVAGO encoder HEDS-5500 and HN-GH7.2-2414T motor DC and the sistem it is unstable.

Anyone know Why it can be?

thank you


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 4127
Posted: 2011-07-02 21:05 
Don't know AVAGO or your motor. HP encoder is fine.

I assume you are adjusting your parameters? Start with simple Position error, next add some Derivative error. Integral I'm told you can hold off on initially. Test and repeat.

About all I know to suggest, is this for a class project? Might be time to ask for assistance.

Alan KM6VV

_________________
Visit:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/SherlineCNC/
http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/HexapodRobotIK/


New ( offline )
Posts: 3
Posted: 2011-07-03 06:57 
Yes, I am adjusting PID parametres, but might I am putting wrong parametres, but a change the parametres and do the same.

The motor is from Lynxmotion --> Type:HN-GH35GMB --> Model:HN-GH7.2-2414T. For this I am writing here.

The vibrations of motor and encoder can have a lot of effects in the control?

Yes it is for class for wednesday, but if it don't work the machine, I will give in like that.

Do you know some excuses to said why not work the machine? :lol:

Thank you very much for your response


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 4127
Posted: 2011-07-03 17:51 
Don't worry about vibrations.

Start with the P & D parameters as I mentioned. Google PID setup, etc.

Alan KM6VV

_________________
Visit:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/SherlineCNC/
http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/HexapodRobotIK/


New ( offline )
Posts: 3
Posted: 2011-07-04 14:32 
Finally, I improve the signal, but I don't obtain very good result, but it goes much better.

Also, can be for the encoder because doing probes the encoder sometimes, when the motor goes at same speed, give different rpm.

Thank you very much


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 4127
Posted: 2011-07-04 19:18 
Make sure you have good filtering on the motors (.1 uF caps) and on the encoder power supply as well.

Alan KM6VV

_________________
Visit:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/SherlineCNC/
http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/HexapodRobotIK/


 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]. It is currently 2014-12-19 12:27
Feedback Form
Feedback Form