Putting robotics at your service™

Free shipping on orders over $200

Setting Precise Servo Positions in "Sequencer" Mode

Print view Share :
Previous topicNext topic

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ]

Rookie ( offline )
Posts: 10
Posted: 2010-12-29 13:46 
I'm modeling different positions for my robots and am having problems getting my servos into absolute positions in the "Sequencer" mode. The little sliders SNAP to some very odd timing values, i.e. I can set a servo to 1514 or 1486, but NOT 1500. There appear to be roughly 4 possible positions in any given 100 timing range (1000-1100 for example). How can I set my servos to absolute positions? There must be a way, but I haven't been able to figure it out yet! Help!

-Jeff


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 2120
Posted: 2010-12-29 14:02 
Did you try using the keyboard arrow buttons, if I recall that gives you +/- 1 resolution instead of moving the slider with the mouse.

_________________
Kåre Halvorsen, Zenta
-----------------------------------------
Zenta's blog
http://zentasrobots.com/
Zenta's YouTube channel
http://www.youtube.com/ZentaOlbaid
-----------------------------------------


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 3299
Posted: 2010-12-29 16:03 
or even the scroll wheel on your mouse if it has one. :wink:

_________________
Jonny Poole,
Freelance Concept Art & Animatronics, 3D Art and 3D Modelling, as well as Physical Modelling, Mechanical design, and illustration.
http://www.innerbreed.co.uk
Create, Innovate, Inspire.


Rookie ( offline )
Posts: 10
Posted: 2010-12-29 16:54 
HA. . .thanks, I knew there must be a simple solution. Zenta, I'm working through all of the pre-packaged sequences that are posted on the PEP page. I'm having some serious problems translating the leg movements to the new wiring arrangement. I would have thought that relabelling the PINX columns would have allowed me to quickly change those sequences, but it seems to have no affect. Any tips? I'll keep experimenting and will post some files a bit later, but any tips would be helpful. Thanks!

-Jeff


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 2120
Posted: 2010-12-29 18:40 
Are you thinking about the old sequences I made for my original Phoenix?
If so, the only way to make it work is to move all data from one column to another. Renaming would probably not work.

_________________
Kåre Halvorsen, Zenta
-----------------------------------------
Zenta's blog
http://zentasrobots.com/
Zenta's YouTube channel
http://www.youtube.com/ZentaOlbaid
-----------------------------------------


Rookie ( offline )
Posts: 10
Posted: 2010-12-30 05:19 
Hey Zenta,

Renaming the columns does seem to work. The strangeness I was seeing was because I hadn't reversed the servos on the right side of the robot. Ooops! I think the PEP program finally clicked for me tonight. I've managed quite a few nifty things, like rotating the body with ripple steps, etc. Very cool! Thanks!

-Jeff


 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]. It is currently 2014-10-21 04:41
Feedback Form
Feedback Form