Lynxmotion Tech Support

www.lynxmotion.com
Join the Accelerator Program
It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 5:36 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:42 am 
Offline
Roboteer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 8:55 am
Posts: 83
Location: Milan - Italy
Hello!

I've installed BASIC Atom Pro IDE v8.0.1.7 but don't recognizes my Basic Atom pro 28. :?
I'm forced to use a Basic Micro.
There any reasons?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:31 am 
Offline
Robot Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:42 pm
Posts: 4743
Sorry but there is not enough information here to help. Like what type of computer, OS, what type of serial connection you have (real RS232 or USB to serial adapter). If adapter which type... There are many threads up here on how to diagnose the problem, have you tried them out?

I also would recommend using the newer versions of Studio. Also not sure of the statement that you are forced to use a Basic Micro as the Atom Pro 28 is by Basic Micro?

Kurt


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:14 am 
Offline
Roboteer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 8:55 am
Posts: 83
Location: Milan - Italy
kurte wrote:
Sorry but there is not enough information here to help. Like what type of computer, OS, what type of serial connection you have (real RS232 or USB to serial adapter). If adapter which type... There are many threads up here on how to diagnose the problem, have you tried them out?

I also would recommend using the newer versions of Studio. Also not sure of the statement that you are forced to use a Basic Micro as the Atom Pro 28 is by Basic Micro?

Kurt

I looking for a solution in threads...
To complete information:
My computers is a no brand assembled by me:
Type: AMD 64 X2 with 4 Gb RAM
HDD: 500Gb - 7200rpm
OS: Win XP Sp3 32bit
To connect I use a real RS232 with DB9 serial data cable.

When for example I try to start the TEST (a sample Basic Ato Pro program from lynxmotion.com) with basic micro studio it's works without problem. Using BASIC Atom Pro IDE display than don't recognizes the type of ATOM!!! It's veryt strange because if I use the "Find Processor" button in Preference Tools it finds! :x


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:53 am 
Offline
Lynxmotion Founder
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:46 am
Posts: 9325
Location: my quiet place
Why do you think you must use 8.0.1.7?

Use studio. It's the only IDE that is getting updates.

Some of our tutorials tell you to use 8.0.1.7, but studio will work! We will update the guides when we can, but for now you can use studio or 8.0.1.7. If Studio works for you then use it.

_________________
Jim Frye, the Robot Guy
http://www.lynxmotion.com
I've always tried to do my best...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 10:59 am 
Offline
Roboteer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 8:55 am
Posts: 83
Location: Milan - Italy
Robot Dude wrote:
Why do you think you must use 8.0.1.7?

Use studio. It's the only IDE that is getting updates.



:? Really?

I thought IDE was an evolution of Studio!!! :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:05 am 
Offline
Lynxmotion Founder
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:46 am
Posts: 9325
Location: my quiet place
Jeeg wrote:
Robot Dude wrote:
Why do you think you must use 8.0.1.7?

Use studio. It's the only IDE that is getting updates.



:? Really?

I thought IDE was an evolution of Studio!!! :shock:


Yes really... :shock:

IDE means Integrated Development Environment. 8.0.1.7 predates Studio which is also an IDE.

_________________
Jim Frye, the Robot Guy
http://www.lynxmotion.com
I've always tried to do my best...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:09 am 
Offline
Roboteer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 8:55 am
Posts: 83
Location: Milan - Italy
Robot Dude wrote:
Jeeg wrote:
Robot Dude wrote:
Why do you think you must use 8.0.1.7?

Use studio. It's the only IDE that is getting updates.



:? Really?

I thought IDE was an evolution of Studio!!! :shock:


Yes really... :shock:

IDE means Integrated Development Environment. 8.0.1.7 predates Studio which is also an IDE.


Ok now I use only a Studio!!! :D

PS
I still working on a personal GUI to control the AL5 robot arm like a RIOS in VB.Net 2008. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:03 am 
Offline
Roboteer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 8:55 am
Posts: 83
Location: Milan - Italy
Hi Jim
but in the Studio keywords exist "ADIN" command?

THX


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 7:35 pm 
Offline
Roboteer

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 12:30 pm
Posts: 5
Any idea why the Atom IDE version would find the AtomPro28 processor, but MicroStudio will not? That is what is happening for me right now. I wonder if I am missing out on valuable updates.

An image of the Studio preferences window is attached.

Attachment:
New Picture.png
New Picture.png [ 34.09 KiB | Viewed 1400 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
© 2014 RobotShop Distribution inc. All rights reserved.
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group